DataPulseنبض البيانات

Spending on groceries and food in Hafr Al-Batin

Spending on groceries and food in Hafr Al-Batin: SAR 1,394 million by card over the last 12 months to August 2026 (Safar – Rabi' al-Awwal 1448 AH). In the latest week (13–19 September 2026 · 2–8 Rabi' al-Akhir 1448 AH): SAR 23.6 million. Last 3 months +20.8% against the same months last year; Saudi Arabia +16.2%. Hafr Al-Batin ranks 15 of 60 cities, with 1.2% of Saudi Arabia over the last 3 months.[1]

Coverage: cards only, ~57% of personal spending

Latest week · 13–19 September 2026 · 2–8 Rabi' al-Akhir 1448 AH

Figures at this level are published later: latest published week 13–19 September 2026 · 2–8 Rabi' al-Akhir 1448 AH; for Saudi Arabia as a whole 4–10 October 2026 · 23–29 Rabi' al-Akhir 1448 AH.

23.6 SAR million

no year-on-year comparison yet (since 21 September 2025 (29 Rabi' al-Awwal 1447 AH)) · rank 16 of 59 cities · 1.1% of Saudi Arabia this week

What this means for your decisionLast 3 months: +20.8% here, +16.2% for the activity in Saudi Arabia, +3.9% for all spending in Hafr Al-Batin; so faster than the same activity in Saudi Arabia, and if your shop grew by less than +20.8%, the gap most likely comes from the shop, not the market.

SAR million a week: highest 41.7, lowest 19.4.[2]

Last 12 months to August 2026 (Safar – Rabi' al-Awwal 1448 AH)

1,394SAR million · +20.8% in the last 3 months against last year (Saudi Arabia +16.2%)[4]
1.2%Hafr Al-Batin’s share of Saudi Arabia’s spending on groceries and food over the last 3 months[4]
3,601SAR per person per year: 12 months of spending ÷ 2022 Census population (General Authority for Statistics (GASTAT))

Transactions in the same week

0.7million transactions · no year-on-year weekly comparison yet
33.4SAR average transaction value (value ÷ number) · no year-on-year weekly comparison yet

This week in the Spending Index newsletter, issue 2: what changed and why

Data coverage: these figures are card payments (point of sale) only: about 57% of personal spending in 2025; the rest is cash and does not appear here. Part of the growth is a shift from cash to cards, not new demand: in 2025, card payments in Saudi Arabia grew +5.8%, but including cash withdrawals the growth is +1.9%. Read the figures as a trend and a comparison between cities and activities, not as an absolute market size.

Interactive analysis for Hafr Al-Batin: merchant tools and forecasts(Arabic)

Monthly spending since January 2024 (Jumada al-Akhirah – Rajab 1445 AH)

SAR million per month8597110123136202420252026
MonthSAR millionvs same month last year
September 2025 (Rabi' al-Awwal – Rabi' al-Akhir 1447 AH)106.5−5.6%
October 2025 (Rabi' al-Akhir – Jumada al-Ula 1447 AH)115.2−2.3%
November 2025 (Jumada al-Ula – Jumada al-Akhirah 1447 AH)102.4−7.2%
December 2025 (Jumada al-Akhirah – Rajab 1447 AH)113.6−1.0%
January 2026 (Rajab – Sha'ban 1447 AH)118.1+1.2%
February 2026 (Sha'ban – Ramadan 1447 AH)121.5+2.6%
March 2026 (Ramadan – Shawwal 1447 AH)118.1+9.7%
April 2026 (Shawwal – Dhu al-Qa'dah 1447 AH)125.5+27.5%
May 2026 (Dhu al-Qa'dah – Dhu al-Hijjah 1447 AH)122.9+21.9%
June 2026 (Dhu al-Hijjah 1447 – Muharram 1448 AH)112.9+20.1%
July 2026 (Muharram – Safar 1448 AH)117.0+22.8%
August 2026 (Safar – Rabi' al-Awwal 1448 AH)120.2+19.5%

Seasons in Hafr Al-Batin

Highest months: February, March, January. Lowest: June, July (average of 2024–2025). Payday week +44.4% and Ramadan weeks +9.2% against ordinary weeks over the last 52 weeks.

Hafr Al-Batin among Saudi cities

Hafr Al-Batin ranks 15 of 60 cities for spending on groceries and food. Spending on groceries and food in Saudi Arabia as a whole: SAR 115,710 million over the last 12 months (+16.2% on last year): Spending on groceries and food in Saudi Arabia. Among 7 cities of similar size, Hafr Al-Batin is number 5 for growth over the last 3 months; the fastest is Al-Jubail (+28.1%).

#City12 months, SAR million3 months vs last yearSAR per person per year
1Riyadh34,346+12.9%4,960
2Jeddah12,603+26.9%3,394
3Dammam5,736+17.3%4,138
…
12Abha1,691+26.7%5,060
13Najran1,575+25.0%4,130
14Al-Kharj1,445+22.0%4,891
15Hafr Al-Batin1,394+20.8%3,601
16Jazan1,385+20.4%7,965
17Al-Jubail1,381+28.1%4,566
18Al-Hofuf1,245+6.4%—

For planning

Plan stock and shifts around payday weeks, and prepare for Ramadan a month ahead. Monthly and weekly forecasts, and a comparison of your shop with the market, are in the interactive analysis(Arabic).

Other activities in Hafr Al-Batin

References

  1. Saudi Central Bank (SAMA).
  2. Saudi Central Bank (SAMA), weekly point-of-sale bulletins (value of transactions); the analysis is ours.
  3. Saudi Central Bank (SAMA), Statistical Report (point of sale, value of transactions) and the weekly bulletins; data published for the public and attributed to it. We matched the portal figures with the bulletins (3,172 figures, average difference 0.001%). Population: 2022 Census (General Authority for Statistics (GASTAT)). Growth is measured against the same months of the previous year to remove seasonal effects. The figures are card payments only, and part of their growth is a shift from cash, not new demand; see Data coverage above for the figures.
  4. SAMA